Nieman v. Versuslaw, Inc.
[…] Section 6-101 of the IHRA provides that it is a civil rights violation for a person, or two or more people to, conspire to "retaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonablyand in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination." 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A)). It is also a violation of the IHRA to "[a]id, abet, compel or coerce a person to commit any violation of [the IHRA]." 775 ILCS 5/6-101(B)).

The elements of a claim for retaliation under the IHRA are that (1) the employee was engaged in a protected activity; (2) the employer committed a material adverse act against him; and (3) a causal nexus existed between the...

To continue reading