Niemand Industries, Inc. v. Reich, No. 94-6854
[…] Because there is no substantial record evidence to support the finding of a violation, we reverse the Commission's decision.
Niemand operates a manufacturing plant in Marion, Alabama where it produces containers and other products for shipment in interstate commerce. Following a complaint
Page 1084
that Niemand's employees were being exposed to excessive levels of talc, 1 the Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA") 2 sent an industrial hygienist to inspect Niemand's facility. As a result of the inspection, Niemand was charged with violating 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.1000.29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.1000 provides, in part:
C.F.R. Sec. 1910.1000 Air Contaminants
An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Tables Z-1, Z-2 or Z-3 of this section shall be limited in accordance with the requirements of the following paragraphs of this section.
....
(c) Table Z-3. An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Table Z-3, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that substance in the table.
Table Z-3 limits permissible exposure to respiratory talc dust to 20 million particles per cubic foot of air ("mppcf") based on an eight-hour time weighted average.