Nies v. Town of Emerald Isle
[…] Town of Emerald Isle , 244 N.C. App. 81, 88, 780 S.E.2d 187, 194 (2015) ("This Court has recognized both public trust lands and public trust rights as codified by our General Assem......
  • Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC v. Kiser
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • October 19, 2021
    ...activities such as "the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities." Nies v. Town of Emerald Isle , 244 N.C. App. 81, 88, 780 S.E.2d 187, 194 (2015) (citations omitted); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 (2020). This doctrine applies to navigable waters. State ex rel.......
  • Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC v. Kiser
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • October 19, 2021
    ...activities such as "the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities." Nies v. Town of Emerald Isle, 244 N.C.App. 81, 88, 780 S.E.2d 187, 194 (2015) (citations omitted); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 (2020). This doctrine applies to navigable waters. State ex rel. R......
  • Comstock v. Comstock
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals