Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] To resolve this dispute, it is helpful to first review Medicare's statutory and regulatory framework for subsidizing the cost of certain prescription drugs under its Part D Prescription Drug Benefit Program.

A. MEDICARE PART D

Medicare is a federally funded health insurance program for the elderly and disabled which was established pursuant to Title XVIII of the Social Security Act ("SSA"), 79 Stat. 291, as amended 42 U.S.C. § 1395, et seq. Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 506 (1994). Congress has delegated general rulemaking authority with respect to Medicare to the Secretary. 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1) ("The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter."). The Secretary administers the Medicare program through the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS"). Palomar Medical Center v. Sebelius, 693 F.3d 1151, 1154-55 (9th Cir. 2012).

1. Coverage Under Part D