Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6) (emphasis added). The "compendia" referenced above consists of: (1) the American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information; (2) United States Pharmacopeia-Drug Information (or its successor publications); and (3) the DRUGDEX Information System. Id. § 1396r-8(g)(1)(b)(i).

Regulations promulgated by the Secretary further clarify the scope of what is considered a Part D drug. Title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, section 423.100, states, in relevant part:

Part D drug means—
(1) Unless excluded under paragraph (2) of this definition, any of the following if used for a medically accepted indication (as defined in section 1860D-2(e)(4) of the Act)
(i) A drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is described in sections 1927(k)(2)(A)(i) through (iii) of the Act.
(ii) A biological product described in sections 1927(k)(2)(B)(i) through (iii) of the Act.
(iii) Insulin described in section 1927(k)(2)(C) of the Act.
(iv) Medical supplies associated with the injection of insulin, including syringes, needles, alcohol swabs, and gauze.
(v) A vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act and for vaccine administration on or after January 1, 2008, its administration.
(vi) Supplies that are directly associated with delivering insulin into the body, such as an inhalation chamber used to deliver the insulin through inhalation.

42 C.F.R. § 423.100 (emphasis added).

2. Administrative Review

The Secretary's decisions regarding Part D coverage are subject to an administrative review process. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(g), (h).