Nievod v. Sebellius
[…] L. No. 108-173, 117 Stat. 2066. Part D drug benefits are provided, inter alia, by private entities (typically insurance providers) which contract with the CMS to offer approved prescription drug plans ("PDP") to qualified Medicare enrollees. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 423.4, 423.30.

The SSA, as amended by the Medicare Modernization Act, expressly defines the types of drugs covered by Part D as: (1) a prescription drug; (2) a biological product;(3) insulin and supplies used to inject insulin; and (4) certain vaccines. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(e). The statute states, in relevant part, as follows:

(e) Covered part D drug defined
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this part, the term "covered part D drug" means—
(A) a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A) (ii), or (A)(iii) of section 1396r-8(k)(2) of this title; or