Nigg v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] The Postal Service does not pay the Inspectors FLSA overtime, maintaining that the statute governing their pay, 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c), precludes overtime pay and, in the alternative, that the Inspectors are exempt from overtime pay under the FLSA.

This case is on remand from the Ninth Circuit. The Court had originally granted summary judgment in favor of the Postal Service on the grounds that 39 U.S.C. § 1003(c) gives the Postal Service discretion to provide “availability pay” rather than FLSA overtime. Section 1003(c) requires Postal Inspectors to be paid “on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the executive branch of the Government outside the Postal Service.”