Niles v. Niles
[…] We therefore conclude that the doctrine of res judicata did not bar the trial court's award of postjudgment interest, as that matter had not and could not previously have been litigated.

The plaintiff next claims that the trial court erred in holding that interest may be awarded on the marital home sale proceeds which the plaintiff contends derived from a "family judgment." We assume that the plaintiff, by the use of that term, intends to refer to "family support judgments." For purposes of postjudgment procedures, that term is defined in General Statutes § 52-350a(7) as "a judgment, order or decree of the superior court for payment of a legal obligation for support or alimony to a spouse, former spouse or child and includes any such order for periodic payments whether issued pendente lite or otherwise." There is no statutory definition of the term "family judgment" used by the plaintiff.