NINTH RMA PARTNERS, LP v. Krass
[…] The failure to prove such element will result in a judgment for the defendants. See Barnes v. Upham, 93 Conn. 491, 495-96, 107 A. 300 (1919). In neither event is jurisdiction implicated.

The trial court, therefore, need not have addressed the defendants' argument, which was, in essence, an effort to undo the stipulation by labeling as jurisdictional a challenge to the merits of the plaintiffs right to recover. Although the issue decided was not a jurisdictional claim and need not have been considered by the court, we note that the court decided the issue correctly.

General Statutes § 42a-1-201 (20) provides in relevant part that a " `[h]older', with respect to a negotiable instrument, means the person in possession ... in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession...."When the FDIC took over as Landmark's receiver, the defendants' note was found in Landmark's possession.