Nipmuc Nation, In re Federal Acknowledgment of the, 45 IBIA 231 (2007)
[…] Reg. 9286 (Feb. 25, 1984).

  2. : This criterion requires that a predominant portion of a petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community on a substantially continuous basis from historical times until the present. 25 C.F.R. 2

    §§ 83.7(b) ("criterion (b)"); § 83.6(e).

  3. : This criterion requires that a petitioner has maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity on a substantially continuous basis from historical times until the present. §§ 83.7(c) ("criterion (c)"); § 83.6(e).

  4. : This criterion requires that a "petitioner's membership consists of individuals who descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes which combined and functioned as a single autonomous political entity." § 83.7(e) ("criterion (e)").

    Petitioner contends that the final determination erred in finding that Petitioner did not satisfy these criteria and that reconsideration is warranted.