Nishiki v. Danko Meredith, APC
[…] Defendant appealed the award to the superior court. (§ 98.2.) After a trial de novo, the court found Nishiki was entitled to 17 days of waiting time penalties, or $4,250. Nishiki moved for statutory attorney fees (§ 98.2, subd. (c) ), and the court awarded her $86,160 in fees. Defendant appealed from the judgment.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Waiting Time Penalties

Defendant contends Nishiki is not entitled to waiting time penalties. Section 202, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting." Section 203, subdivision (a) establishes the waiting time penalties: "If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Section[ ] ... 202 ..., any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty