Nivens v. Gilchrist
[…] On October 29, 2001, Appellants filed an action under 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983 (West 2003) in federal district court for a temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction to stay their trial, naming Gilchrist as the sole defendant. The district court abstained under Younger and dismissed Appellants' case without prejudice. We affirmed that decision. See Nivens I, 319 F.3d at 162.
In state court, Appellants then moved to dismiss North Carolina's prosecution pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 15A-952(a) (Lexis-Nexis 2003), which provides that "[a]ny defense, objection, or request which is capable of being determined without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion." The court, however, denied Appellants' motion to dismiss on double jeopardy grounds because the motion conflicted with State v.