Nix v. McElrath
[…] The parties shall cooperate regarding any major decisions to be handled regarding the children's education, health, welfare, or religion. Additionally, [the father] is allowed access to the medical, dental, and academic records of the minor children."

(Emphasis added.)

Alabama's statute pertaining to the wrongful death of a minor child, Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-391, provides, in part:

"(a) When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, or the servants or agents of either, the father, or the mother as specified in Section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Underwood v. Ala. State Bd. Of Educ.
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • December 4, 2009
    ...868, 872-73 (Ala.2006)(quoting Bean Dredging, L.L.C. v. Alabama Dep't of Revenue, 855 So.2d 513, 516-17 (Ala.2003)).” Nix v.