NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC v. City of Livonia
[…] This lien shall become effective immediately upon the distribution of the water or provision of the sewage system service to the premises or property supplied, but shall not be enforceable for more than 3 years after it becomes effective. [MCL 123.162 (emphasis added).]

In accordance with MCL 123.163, “The lien created by this act may be enforced by a municipality in the manner prescribed in the charter of the municipality, by the general laws of the state providing for the enforcement of tax liens, or by an ordinance duly passed by the governing body of the municipality.” In turn, MCL 123.164 addresses the issue of notice with regard to liens created under this statutory scheme, stating: “The official records of the proper officer, board, commission, or department of any municipality having charge of the water distribution system or sewage system shall constitute