NLRB v. Boyer Brothers, Inc.
[…] In its Statement of the Issues before this Court, respondent concedes that substantial evidence supports the N.L.R.B.'s findings that the Company committed unfair labor practices in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (1) in all the respects found by the Board. Consequently these finding are deemed conclusive in this proceeding. That part of the order of the N.L.R.B. which prohibits specified unfair labor practices will be enforced.

The remaining determination for this Court is the validity of the provision of the N.L.R.B. order which compels the Company to bargain with the Union. Section 159(a) of Title 29, U.S.C., provides in pertinent part that:

"Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment. * * *"

Whether a majority of the employees in the appropriate unit designated the Union as their representative is the chief contested issue. It is agreed that the bargaining unit at respondent's factory included 207 employees at the time of the Union's demand for recognition.