NLRB v. LOCAL 85, INT. BRO. OF TEAMSTERS, C., W. & H.
[…] Conferences may be held to arrange the details necessary for compliance with the terms of the order." Subsection (b), however, indicates that subsection (a) imposes no mandatory requirements for it declares that ". . . in some cases it is deemed desirable, notwithstanding compliance, to implement the order with an enforcing decree. . . ." See N. L.R.B. v. Raytheon Co., 398 U.S. 25, 27, 90 S.Ct. 1547, 26 L.Ed.2d 21 (1970) upholding the Board's broad discretion. And 29 C.F.R. 101.14 reiterates the same theme: "If the respondent does not comply with the Board's order, or the Board deems it desirable to implement the order with a court decree, the Board may petition the appropriate Federal Court for enforcement."

The contention lacks merit and is rejected.2

(2) Local 85 challenges the Board's findings only with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • N.L.R.B. v. Ironworkers Local 118, Intern. Ass'n of Bridge, Structural, and Ornamental Ironworkers, AFL-CIO
    • United States