NLRB v. LOCAL 85, INT. BRO. OF TEAMSTERS, C., W. & H.
[…] Local 85 cites no authority but simply makes general reference to "the Board's own Statement of Procedure and . . . the Administrative Procedure Act. . . ."

The Act contains no language which even suggests such a precondition and, if Local 85 means by its reference to the Board's "Procedure" the latter's own regulations, the only one at all relevant appears to be 29 C.F.R. 101.13(a); the pertinent language is that "after the order is issued . . . the director . . . communicates with the respondent for the purpose of obtaining compliance. Conferences may be held to arrange the details necessary for compliance with the terms of the order." Subsection (b), however, indicates that subsection (a) imposes no mandatory requirements for it declares that ". . . in some cases it is deemed desirable, notwithstanding compliance, to implement the order with an enforcing decree. . . ." See N. L.R.B. v.