NLRB v. Superior Sales, Inc.
[…] Other violations were also charged which are not at issue here. The Board issued the complaint in this action and a hearing was held before a trial examiner on September 22, 1964. The examiner issued his decision January 28, 1965, and on April 13, 1965, the Board adopted the findings and conclusions of the examiner and issued the order which it is seeking to have enforced in this action.

Section 10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 160(e) provides that the "findings of the Board with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive." In interpreting this language in Universal Camera Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board, 340 U.S. 474, 488, 71 S.Ct. 456, 464, 95 L.Ed. 456, the Supreme Court said: