NM v. State, 49A02-0303-JV-231.
[…] N.M. had a right to counsel under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. J.W. v. State, 763 N.E.2d 464, 467 n. 1 (Ind.Ct.App.2002) (a juvenile facing a delinquency proceeding is entitled to "the guiding hand of counsel at every step in the proceedings against him.") (quoting In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 36, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 18 L.Ed.2d 527 (1967)). She also had a statutory right to counsel in the juvenile proceedings against her. Ind. Code § 31-32-2-2 ("[A] child charged with a delinquent act is also entitled to ... be represented by counsel under IC 31-32-4...."). See also Ind.Code 31-32-4-1.

For a juvenile's waiver of her right to counsel to be valid, it must be freely and voluntarily given. D.H. v. State, 688 N.E.2d 221, 224 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997).