NNAIFE v. Pitt
[…] Where the issue presented is a question of law, this court's review is de novo and no presumption of correctness attaches to the trial court's judgment. Reynolds Metals Co. v. Hill, 825 So.2d 100 (Ala.2002).

Section 6-5-253(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, states

"(a) Anyone entitled and desiring to redeem real estate under the provisions of this article must also pay or tender to the purchaser or his or her transferee the purchase price paid at the sale, with interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in Section 8-8-10 (as it is now or hereinafter may be amended), and all other lawful charges, also with interest as aforesaid; lawful charges are the following:
"....
"(4) Any other valid lien or encumbrance paid or owned by such purchaser or his or her transferee....