Noack Enterprises, Inc. v. Country Corner Interiors of Hilton Head Island, Inc.
[…] Note, Consumer Protection and the Proposed "South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act," 22 S.C.L.REV. 767, 787 (1970); see Day, The South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act: Sleeping Giant or Illusive Panacea? 33 S.C.L.REV. 479 (1982). To this end, the act authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action in the name of the State to enjoin unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce when to do so "would be in the public interest." S.C.Code of Laws § 39-5-50 (1976); see Id. § 39-5-70(a) (Attorney General may execute and serve an investigative demand "when he believes it to be in the public interest[ ] that an investigation should be made ...").