Noack Enterprises, Inc. v. Country Corner Interiors of Hilton Head Island, Inc.
[…] Eight months later, Noack Enterprises commenced this action alleging two causes of action in its complaint. Its second cause of action alleged that the respondents in violation of the UTPA used unfair or deceptive practices in the sale of the business.

The respondents demurred to the UTPA cause of action on the ground that it failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action under the UTPA.

The hearing judge sustained the demurrer. Noack Enterprises contends this was error.

The UTPA is found in Sections 39-5-10 et seq. of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1976). Under Section 39-5-20(a), "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are ... declared unlawful."