Noack Enterprises, Inc. v. Country Corner Interiors of Hilton Head Island, Inc.
[…] The requirement of Section 39-5-140(b) that the clerk of court notify the Attorney General of any action brought by a private party pursuant to Section 39-5-140(a) indicates that the private cause of action created by the latter section was intended by the legislature to serve the same objective and to be similarly restricted in scope.

The legislature's intent to limit the application of the UTPA to only those unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce that affect the public interest is made even more clear when one considers the language used by Section 39-5-10 in defining the terms "trade" and "commerce," particularly, the language "and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this State." This language reflects the legislature's intent that an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce injuriously affect "the people of this State," i.e., the public interest, before it can be actionable under the UTPA. See Butterfield v.