Noack Enterprises, Inc. v. Country Corner Interiors of Hilton Head Island, Inc.
[…] Under Section 39-5-20(a), "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are ... declared unlawful." The terms "trade" and "commerce" are defined by Section 39-5-10(b) to "include the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situate, and [to] include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this State."

Section 39-5-140(a) creates a private right of action in favor of "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20...." A person is defined by Section 39-5-10 to include, among others, "natural persons" and "corporations." Treble damages are recoverable under Section 39-5-140 where "the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive ... act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of § 39-5-20."

As we determine the principal issue presented by Noack Enterprises, we are mindful that other states have acts proscribing unfair and deceptive trade practices. Unfortunately, our research has not shown that any state has an unfair trade practices act identical to our own.