Nobel Ins. Co. v. First Nat. Bank of Brundidge
[…] Strother, another Palomar agent, agreed to assist Hamrick in obtaining the required collateral. After meeting with Hamrick and Strother, Ramage, on behalf of the Bank, issued letters of credit to Nobel, with the letters of credit providing that they were issued at the `order' of Hamrick and/or Strother.

"The joint motion for summary judgment is based on general principles of suretyship law, including Ala.Code § 8-3-13, which, in pertinent part provides:

"`(a) A surety upon any contract for the payment of money or for the delivery or payment of personal property may require the creditor or anyone having the beneficial interest in the contract, by notice in writing, to bring an action thereon against the principal debtor or against any cosurety to such contract.
"`(b) If an action is not brought thereon in three months after the receipt of such notice and prosecuted with diligence according to the ordinary course of law, the surety giving such notice is discharged from all liability as surety or his aliquot proportion of the debt, as the case may be.