Noblett v. General Electric Credit Corporation
[…] No Massachusetts decision has been called to our attention, nor can we find any, defining how far from the precise language of the authorizing statute an agreement might depart and still be effective as a waiver. Neither the decision of the trial court nor any of the cases cited come to grips expressly with the most persuasive phase of appellant's argument — that the intent manifested by the quoted provision of the lease agreement was not to waive defenses as allowed by § 9-206(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code but to relieve the assignee of the duty of affirmative performance of the lessor's obligations under the lease with reference to an entirely different section of the Code. It is provided in § 2-210:

"(4) An assignment of `the contract\' or of `all my rights under the contract\' or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract."

The provisions of the lease agreement which speaks in terms of obligations is peculiarly suited to an indication for the purposes of § 2-210(4) that there was no "delegation of the performance of the duties of the assignor" or a "promise by him to perform those duties."