NoDak Bancorporation v. Clarke, s. 92-2502
[…] The statute requires the merger agreement to specify "the amount of stock (if any) to be allocated, and cash (if any) to be paid, to the shareholders of the association or State bank being merged into the receiving association." 12 U.S.C. § 215a(a)(3). Section 215a(b) provides that if a shareholder of the acquired bank dissents from a proposed merger, the shareholder shall be entitled to receive the cash value of the shares held. Section 215a(c) provides for a detailed method of appraisal for the dissenting shareholders' interest. 3 Section 215a(d) provides that the receiving association shall promptly pay the dissenting shareholders the ascertained value of their shares. This section also states: "The shares of stock of the receiving association which would have been delivered to such dissenting shareholders had they not requested payment shall be sold by the receiving association at an advertised public auction...." 12 U.S.C. § 215a(d). Further, this section provides that any excess of the auction sale price versus the appraisal amount paid to the dissenting shareholders shall be paid over to the dissenting shareholders. Id.