NoDak Bancorporation v. Clarke, s. 92-2502
[…] Clarke, 917 F.2d 1126, 1129 (8th Cir.1990) (quoting Arkansas State Bank Comm'r v. Resolution Trust Corp., 911 F.2d 161, 174 (8th Cir.1990)).

After examining the statute itself, the federal regulations, the legislative history, and the case law interpreting this statute, we hold that the statute should be read to permit the merger in question here and the Comptroller therefore had the authority to approve it.

A. The Statute

Our point of departure is the National Bank Act section governing mergers of national banks, 12 U.S.C. § 215a. This section states: "One or more national banking associations or one or more State banks, with the approval of the Comptroller, under an agreement not inconsistent with this subchapter, may merge into a national banking association located within the same State, under the charter of the receiving association." 12 U.S.C. § 215a(a). It is significant that the statutory language uses a double negative, allowing any type of merger agreement "not inconsistent with this subchapter."