Nodak Mut. Ins. Co. v. Heim
[…] Northwest G.F. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Norgard, 518 N.W.2d 179 (N.D.1994).
¶9 Maurus asserts the trial court erred in deciding this declaratory judgment action. He argues Nodak's action was premature, because there are factual disputes about whether his nephews' underlying claims are based solely on intentional sexual misconduct. His argument misconstrues the requirements for assessing an insurer's duty to defend in the context of a declaratory judgment action.
¶10 Section 32-23-06, N.D.C.C., says a "court shall render ... a declaratory judgment ... in an action brought by or against an insurance company to determine liability of the insurance company to the insured to defend, or duty to defend, although the insured's liability for the loss may not have been determined." In Blackburn, Nickels & Smith, Inc. v. National Farmers Union Property & Cas. Co., 452 N.W.2d 319 (N.D.1990), we construed that language to require a court to render a declaratory judgment on both coverage and duty to defend, even if the insured's underlying liability has not been decided.