Nodarse v. Barnhart
[…] That question hinges on the interaction of the PRWORA and two other statutes that must be analyzed and construed to determine Nodarse's alien resident status and whether that status makes him eligible for any federal public benefits.

The PRWORA states that "an alien who is not a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) is not eligible for any Federal public benefit." 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a). The definition of qualified alien includes "an alien who is a Cuban and Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980)." Id. § 1641(b)(7). Even most qualified aliens are barred from receiving certain, specified federal benefits, including SSI. Id. § 1612(a). However, the Act allows several exceptions to this general rule, including allowing an alien who is "granted status as a Cuban and Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980)" to collect SSI benefits for seven years after he or she has been granted such status. Id. § 1612(a)(2). The relevant portion of the Refugee Education Assistance Act ("REAA") defines Cuban/Haitian entrant as: