Noksel Celik Boru Sanayi A.S. v. United States
[…] Noksel's remaining argument is that Proclamation 9772's temporary increase of Section 232 duties on Turkey is sufficiently distinct, and thus, that those increased duties cannot be treated as a United States import duty under § 1677a(c)(2)(A) because the increase was temporary and remedial. Pl. Br. at 37-39.[2]

Antidumping duties depend on the "dumping margin," 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A), which is the difference between "the normal value," (or home country value) and the EP or CEP[3] for the merchandise, id. § 1673. The adjustments of EP and CEP are set forth in section 772(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c). EP and CEP are to be reduced by "the amount, if any, included in such price, attributable to any additional costs, charges, or expenses, and United States import duties, which are incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the original place of shipment in the exporting country to the place of delivery in the United States . . . ." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). These adjustments are made "in an attempt to get back to an ex-factory price that is comparable to the price of goods in the home market." Borusan Mannesmann Boru Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v.