Noksel Celik Boru Sanayi A.S. v. United States
[…] On March 26, 2021, Noksel commenced the instant action against the United States pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2). Compl., ECF No. 4 (Mar. 26, 2021). Noksel claims that the AD determination is unsupported by substantial evidence or is otherwise contrary to law because Commerce incorrectly treated Section 232 duties as normal U.S. customs duties and denied a duty-drawback adjustment. Compl. ¶¶ 19-24; Pl. R. 56.2 Mot. For J. on the Agency R., ECF Nos. 24- 25 (Sept. 3, 2021) ("Pl. Br.").

JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2). The court sustains Commerce's results of an administrative review of an AD duty order unless it is "unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law[.]" 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).

DISCUSSION
I. Section 232 Duties May Be Deducted From United States Price

Noksel raises two issues related to whether Section 232 duties may be deducted from United States price.