Nollins v. Superior Court (People)
[…] [p] (d) With these goals in mind, we the people do hereby enact the Crime Victims Justice Reform Act." (Emphasis added.)

2. State Constitutional Amendments

The most sweeping change effected by the initiative was the elimination of the California Constitution as an independent basis for construing the fundamental rights of criminal defendants, including the right of confrontation. Pursuant to section 3 of the initiative, article I, section 24 of the California Constitution was amended in relevant part to read: "Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution. [p] In criminal cases the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Armstrong
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • July 15, 1991
    ...(b) to article I of the California Constitution.