Nooh v. Recontrust Co., N.A.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 10.)

The Complaint does not adequately allege that there is diversity jurisdiction. Diversity of citizenship means that the action is between "citizens of different States." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a).5 A federal court has jurisdiction under § 1332 only if there is "complete diversity between all plaintiffs and all defendants." Lincoln Prop. Co. v. Roche, 546 U.S. 81, 89, 126 S. Ct. 606, 613, 163 L. Ed. 2d 415 (2005) (citations omitted). "To establish diversity jurisdiction, one must plead the citizenship of the corporate and individual parties."6 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1), "a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business."

The Complaint does not allege the citizenship of the parties. Plaintiff is a resident of Tennessee, and the Complaint does not allege his citizenship. (Se...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.