Nor'easter Group, Inc. v. Colossale Concrete, Inc.
[…] Section 49-41a(a) required that a contract for a public work for which a payment bond was required contain a provision that the general contractor pay amounts due any subcontractor for labor or materials supplied, within forty-five days after payment to the general contractor by the state or municipality, when the labor or materials supplied by the subcontractor were included in the requisition of the general contractor paid by the state or municipality. 6

At all relevant times, § 49-41a(b) provided that if payment was not made to a subcontractor in accordance with the requirements of § 49-41a(a), "the subcontractor shall set forth his claim against the general contractor ... by registered or certified mail. Ten days after the receipt of that notice the general contractor shall be liable to its subcontractor ... for interest on the amount due and owing at the rate of one per cent per month. In addition, the general contractor, upon written demand of its subcontractor ... shall be required to place funds in the amount of the claim, plus interest of one per cent, in an interest bearing escrow account in a bank in this state...." (Emphasis added.) Section 49-41a(b) also provided that the general contractor could refuse to place the funds in escrow if the subcontractor's claim was disputed.