Nora v. Livingston Tp.
[…] That Public Service was not the only negligent defendant does not preclude plaintiffs from recovering the full $3,900 from it. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3 provides in part that the "party so recovering, may recover the full amount of the molded verdict from any party against whom such recovering party is not barred from recovery." That section further permits any party forced to pay more than its share of the molded verdict to "seek contribution from the other joint tortfeasors." Where, as here, the alleged joint tortfeasor is a public entity, cognate provisions of the Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 Et seq., apply to the same effect. N.J.S.A. 59:9-3; N.J.S.A. 59:9-4. N.J.S.A. 59:9-3(a) requires a public entity-joint tortfeasor "to contribute to a joint tortfeasor only to the extent of the recovery provided for under this act," referring to the limitations listed in N.J.S.A. 59:9-2 (not relevant here).