Norden v. Friedman
[…] The trial court's finding that a contract existed following the conversation of February 27 or 28, 1981, is thus supported by substantial evidence and must be affirmed. Rule 73.01; Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976).

Norden claims that the statute of limitations would not begin running on February 27 or 28 because the oral agreement would be in violation of the statute of frauds. Section 432.010, RSMo, the statute of frauds, provides:

No action shall be brought ... upon any contract made for the sale of lands ... or an interest in or concerning them, or any lease thereof, for a longer time than one year, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith....

A necessary preliminary determination is whether the statute of frauds is applicable to a lease of an oil interest. The record is unclear but if the contract was not to be performed within one year it would be within the statute. § 432.010, RSMo 1986; Aylor v. McInturf, 184 Mo.App. 691, 171 S.W. 606 (1914).