Norfolk 302, LLC v. Vassar, Civil Action No. 2:07cv203.
[…] Va.Code Ann. § 4.1-226(2) states, in pertinent part:

The Board shall suspend or revoke any license ... if it finds that:

. . . . .

2. In the licensed establishment of a mixed beverage licensee there (i) entertainment of a lewd, obscene, or lustful nature including what is commonly called stripteasing, topless entertaining, and the like, or which has employees who are not clad both above and below the waist or who uncommonly expose the body....

Finally, both licensee and patron conduct are governed by Va.Code. Ann. § 4.1-325(A)(11)-(13), which states:

A. [N]o mixed beverage licensee nor any agent or employee of such licensee shall:

. . . . .

11. Allow any immoral, lewd, obscene, indecent or profane conduct, language, literature, pictures, performance or materials on the licensed premises;

12. Allow any striptease act, or the like on the licensed premises;

13. Allow persons connected with the licensed business to appear nude or partially nude;....

After conducting two hearings and one telephonic conference, the Court preliminarily enjoined enforcement of all of the language highlighted above, except for the prohibition against "obscene" conduct.