Norfolk Redevelopment and Housing Authority v. Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Company of Virginia
[…] C & P sought reimbursement from NRHA for the expenses incurred in this relocation, claiming that it was a "displaced person" within the meaning of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Act), which provides in 42 U.S.C. § 4622(a)(1) that any person displaced from his home or place of business by a federal or federally funded project is entitled to relocation benefits, including reimbursement for the "actual reasonable expenses in moving himself, his family, business, farm operation, or other personal property." After receiving administrative rejections, C & P sued NRHA in Federal District Court, which denied relief. The Court of Appeals reversed.

Held: C & P is not a "displaced person" within the meaning of the Act.