Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. City of Roanoke
[…] In 1991, the Virginia General Assembly enacted Virginia Code § 15.1-292.4, which "authorized local governments to adopt stormwater control programs and to impose charges on property owners to finance the cost of the programs." Twietmeyer v. City of Hampton, 497 S.E.2d 858, 859 (Va. 1998). That statute, which is now codified at § 15.2-2114, provides that "[a]ny locality, by ordinance, may establish a utility or enact a system of charges to support a local stormwater management program consistent with [the Virginia Stormwater Management Act] or any other state or federal regulation governing stormwater management." Va. Code § 15.2-2114(A). Charges imposed pursuant to the statute must be "based upon an analysis that demonstrates the rational relationship between the amount charged and the services provided." Id. § 15.2-2114(B). Localities must also provide for full or partial waivers of charges to any property owner who installs, operates, and maintains a stormwater management facility that reduces stormwater flow or pollutant levels, or retains and treats stormwater on site in accordance with an approved stormwater management plan. Id. § 15.2-2114(D).

The statute further provides that income derived from stormwater management charges "shall be dedicated special revenue, may not exceed the actual costs incurred by a locality operating under the provisions of this section, and may be used only to pay or recover costs for the following":

1. The acquisition, as permitted by § 15.2-1800, of real and personal property, and interest therein, necessary to construct, operate and maintain stormwater control facilities;