Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. City of Roanoke
[…] One of the enumerated provisions is Section 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342, which establishes the National Pollution Discharge Elimination System ("NPDES") program, "[t]he cornerstone of the Clean Water Act's pollution control scheme." Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 822 F.2d 104, 108 (D.C. Cir. 1987). The CWA allows the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA"), or an EPA-approved state agency, to issue NPDES permits for the discharge of certain pollutants. See id. § 1342(a), (b). In Virginia, the NPDES program is administered by the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality ("DEQ").

The EPA has identified stormwater runoff as a significant source of water pollution. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 122.30(c) ("Storm water runoff continues to harm the nation's waters. Runoff from lands modified by human activities can harm surface waters in several ways including by changing natural hydrologic patterns and by elevating pollutant concentrations and loadings. Storm water runoff may contain or mobilize high levels of contaminants, such as sediment, suspended solids, nutrients, heavy metals, pathogens, toxins, oxygen-demanding substances, and floatables."). Stormwater runoff is generated when rain or melting snow flows over land orimpervious surfaces, such as paved streets, parking lots, and building rooftops, and does not soak into the ground.