Noriega v. Arizona
[…] Thus, the Court cannot grant summary judgment to either party as to Count 1 on the grounds that Plaintiff was terminated with or without cause.

However, in their Response and offensive Motion, Defendants claim that Count 1 fails as a matter of law because Plaintiff's exclusive remedy for any wrongful termination is administrative. (Defs.' Resp. at 4-6; Defs.' MSJ at 11-12.) In support, Defendants cite A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b), which states "[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee are the exclusive remedies for the violation . . ." Defendants contend that A.R.S. §§ 41-782 and 783—which authorize covered state employees to appeal dismissals from covered state service to the Arizona Personnel Board within 10 days of agency action—provide that statutory remedy exclusively and mandatorily.