Noriega v. Stahmann Farms, Inc.
[…] LIABILITY UNDER THE TORT CLAIMS ACT

The Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -27 (Repl.Pamp.1989), shields both governmental entities and public employees from liability for torts except when immunity is specifically waived in the Act. See Wittkowski v. State Corrections Dep't, 103 N.M. 526, 710 P.2d 93 (Ct.App.1985); NMSA 1978, Sec. 41-4-2. It is undisputed that EBID is a local public body and a governmental entity as defined in the Tort Claims Act. NMSA 1978, Sec. 41-4-3(B) and (C). Plaintiffs assert that immunity was waived pursuant to Section 41-4-6.

Section 41-4-6 reads:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings. Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of immunity for any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water.

In this case, the first amended complaint states that the "area adjacent to the irrigation ditchbank and canal had not been properly maintained in that it was overladen with extensive weeds and grass which obscured the porous dirt siding of the irrigation ditchbank and canal."