Norman v. Com., 0766-85
[…] William E. Bobbitt, Jr., Staunton, for appellant.
Thomas C. Daniel, Asst. Atty. Gen. (Mary Sue Terry, Atty. Gen., on brief), for appellee.
Before KOONTZ, COLEMAN and MOON, JJ.
Robert L. Norman was convicted in the Circuit Court of Augusta County on a charge of failure to perform promised construction in return for advances of money. He seeks reversal upon the grounds that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he intended to defraud when he received the advances and for the further reason that he offered to substantially make good such advances. We disagree and affirm.
Code § 18.2-200.1 states:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money, merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to real property, and fail or refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to substantially make good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money, merchandise, or other thing.
(emphasis added).
Defendant admits that he obtained the advance of money, made a promise to perform construction, and failed to perform.
To determine whether or not there was fraudulent intent we look to the conduct and representations of the defendant. Cunningham v.