Norman v. Lockheed Engineering and Science Co.
[…] A party failing to notify the director waives any right to reject the recommendation and is bound conclusively by the director's recommendation unless, upon application made to the director within thirty days after the foregoing deadline, the director finds that the party's failure to notify was the result of excusable neglect. If either party makes a timely rejection of the director's recommendation, the claim shall be assigned to a worker's compensation judge for hearing. [Emphasis added.]

Section 52-5-9(A) reads as follows:

Compensation orders are reviewable subject to the conditions stated in this section upon application of any party in interest in accordance with the procedures relating to hearings. The workers' compensation judge, after a hearing, may issue a compensation order to terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, decrease or otherwise properly affect compensation benefits provided by the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law or in any other respect, consistent with those acts, modify any previous decision, award or action.

Under Section 52-5-9(B), a review of a compensation order "may be obtained upon application of a party in interest filed with the director at any time within two years after the date of the last payment or the denial of benefits" upon a proper showing of any of the grounds specified therein, including a showing of "mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect[.]"