Normand v. Cox Commc'ns, LLC
[…] R.S. § 47:337.63 permitted Cox to pay the assessment under protest and sue for a refund in district court; and (3) La. R.S. § 47:337.64 permitted Cox to post a commercial bond or another security and sue in district court to contest the assessments.2

Cox claims to have availed itself of the first of these options, although the Parish contends that Cox's efforts were inadequate under the law. While La. R.S. § 47:337.51 was amended in January 2011, the parties do not dispute that the pre-amendment version governs this case. That statute reads, in relevant part:

A. Having assessed the amount determined to be due, the collector shall send a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whom the assessment is imposed.... This notice shall inform the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has sixty calendar days from the date of the notice to (a) pay the amount of the assessment; (b) request a hearing with the collector or; (c) pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63.

B. If any dealer shall be aggrieved by any findings or assessment of the collector, he may, within thirty days of the receipt of notice of the assessment or finding, file a protest with the collector in writing ... and may request a hearing. Thereafter, the collector shall grant a hearing to said dealer, if a hearing has been requested, and may make any order confirming, modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment....

La. R.S. § 47:337.51 (2010) (emphasis added). Part (A) of the above statute ostensibly affords a party 60 days to protest the assessment, while Part (B) offers only 30 days. As Cox filed its protest and request for a hearing with the Parish 55 days after the final assessment,3 the timeliness of the protest thus depends upon the proper interpretation of the statute. The Parish contends that the notice requirement of La. R.S. § 47:337.51(A) does not set deadlines for invoking taxpayer remedies to challenge the assessment, but rather, fixes a time period during which the tax collector cannot execute a writ of distraint to collect the assessment. See R. Doc. 13–1 at 5. Cox, meanwhile, urges a reading that would grant a party the later of 60 days from “the date of the notice” under part (A) and 30 days from “the receipt of the notice” under part (B) in order to challenge the assessment. See R. Doc. 16 at 5.

Because Cox did not timely and properly invoke its remedies to challenge the assessment, the Parish contends that La.