Norris v. National Union Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Martin, 268 Ill.App.3d at 701, 205 Ill.Dec. 826, 644 N.E.2d 42; Stallman v. Youngquist, 152 Ill.App.3d 683, 105 Ill. Dec. 635, 504 N.E.2d 920 (1987).

I. Section 143a-2 of the Insurance Code

National Union contends the Norris I court erroneously held National Union's offer of uninsured motorist benefits to Jones was invalid under section 143a-2 of the Insurance Code.

The 1989 version of section 143a-2(1) of the Insurance Code provides:

"No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State * * * unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is offered in an amount up to the insured's bodily injury limits." Ill.Rev.Stat., 1989, ch. 73, par 755a-2(1).

To satisfy...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Interstate Bankers Cas. Co. v. Hernandez
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 18 Diciembre 2013