Norris v. Ohio Standard Oil Co., No. 81-895
[…] To warrant a summary judgment in a tort action the trial court must properly conclude that:

" * * * (1) the defendant was not negligent, or (2) that the plaintiff has assumed the risk, or (3) that the plaintiff was contributorily negligent." (Emphasis sic.) [433 N.E.2d 617] Rainey v. Harshbarger (1963), 7 Ohio App.2d 260, 264, 220 N.E.2d 359.

The Court of Appeals found in appellees' favor in each instance stated above, though any one ground is sufficient to sustain the summary judgment.

Appellants' first proposition of law involves construction of R.C. 4511.25(A) (2). We note at the outset that the issue of comparative negligence was not raised below and is not properly before us now. R.C. 4511.25, in part, provides:

"(A) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:

" * * *

"(2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right of way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard."

This statute was enacted in its present form in 1975, and postdates Dibert v. Ross Pattern & Foundry Development Co. (1957), 105 Ohio App. 264, 152 N.E.2d 369, which was relied on by appellees and the Court of Appeals.