Nortesano v. Torres-Romero, No. A-0521-05T3 (N.J. Super. 12/4/2006)
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3, -3.1, and -4; N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1. A standard insurance policy also must provide PIP coverage for persons sustaining bodily injury as a result of an automobile accident or caused by an automobile. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1, -4.

Our no-fault law exempts holders of PIP policies, as required by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4, from tort liability for non-economic harm unless the verbal threshold is met. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8. Thus, section 8 provides in pertinent part:

Every owner, registrant, operator or occupant of an automobile to which . . . personal injury protection coverage . . . applies, and every person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for non-economic loss to a person who is subject to this subsection and who is either a person who is required to maintain personal injury protection coverage . . . or is a person who has a right to receive benefits under [personal injury protection coverage], as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such automobile in this State, unless that person has sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.

[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8.]

Together N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8 assure prompt payment of medical costs to an injured party, in exchange for the foreclosure of tort liability for non-economic injuries that do not meet the threshold. Beaugard v. Johnson, 281 N.J. Super. 162, 170 (App.