North American Coal Corp. v. Huber, 9486
[…] Most of the terms, conditions and limitations involved in the issuance of a surface mining permit are described in Chapter 38-14, NDCC, relating to the reclamation of strip-mined lands. Section 38-18-06, NDCC, imposes additional conditions and requirements, primarily for the benefit of agriculture and for a surface owner who does not own the underlying minerals.

The power of a district court to issue an order authorizing the PSC to issue a permit without the consent of the surface owner is described in § 38-18-06(5), NDCC, as follows:

"If the mineral owner or the mineral developer is unable to obtain the surface owner's consent, the mineral owner or mineral developer may bring an action in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Three Affiliated Tribes of Fort Berthold Reservation v. Wold Engineering
    • United States
    • United States Supreme Court
    • May 29, 1984
    ...852, 856 (1981); Grace Lutheran Church v.