North American Foreign Trading Corp. v. US
[…] Accordingly, the creation of the new item 688.36, specifically covering solid-state electronic digital watches, did not change the rate of duty applicable to these watches.

Plaintiff does not focus on this holding, but repeats its argument concerning 19 U.S.C. § 1315(a) (1982) and asserts that the court has ignored this statute which fixes the applicable rate of duty on goods at the time of entry, thereby affording duty-free status to plaintiff's goods, under the TSUS in effect at that time. As indicated, in reality there was no change in duty status. Thus, § 1315(a) is irrelevant. The court notes, however, that plaintiff fails to recognize the entire relevant language in § 1315(a) which states:

Except as otherwise specifically provided for, the rate or rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this chapter or any other law on any article entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be paid have been deposited with the appropriate
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • National Corn Growers Ass'n v. Baker
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of International Trade
    • 26 Noviembre 1985