North Dakota v. Heydinger
[…] New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 5, 122 S.Ct. 1012, 152 L.Ed.2d 47 (2002). In 1935, however, under the Federal Power Act (“FPA”), Congress granted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”) the “exclusive authority to regulate the transmission and sale at wholesale of electric energy in interstate commerce.” New Eng. Power Co. v. New Hampshire, 455 U.S. 331, 340, 102 S.Ct. 1096, 71 L.Ed.2d 188 (1982) (citations omitted); see 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (granting FERC the responsibilities of regulating “the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce”).2 And, FERC issued an order in 1999 encouraging the creation of regional transmission organizations (“RTOs”). Regional Transmission Organizations, 89 FERC ¶ 61,285 (FERC Dec. 20, 1999) (hereinafter “FERC Order 2000).