North, In re
[…] After the Independent Counsel's investigation, Dwyer petitioned the court for reimbursement of attorneys' fees incurred during this time period. In his original petition he prayed for reimbursement in the amount of $65,577.48; in his "Reply to Justice Department's Comment" he requested$53,548.23; finally, in the "Response of Petitioner to the Former Independent Counsel's Evaluation" ("Response") he asked to "be awarded fifty percent of the hourly fees ... and fifty percent of the out-of-pocket charges" incurred.

Analysis

Section 593(f)(1) of the Independent Counsel statute provides:

Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation, award reimbursement for those reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.

28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1). To obtain an attorneys' fees award under the statute a petitioner must show that the following requirements are met:

1) the petitioner is a "subject" of the investigation 2) the fees were incurred "during" the investigation;