North Marion Sch. Dist. #15 v. Acstar Ins.
[…] In their second assignment of error, plaintiffs argue that the trial court incorrectly awarded attorney fees to defendants under ORS 742.061, the statute governing the award of attorney fees in an action on an insurance policy or contractor's bond. ORS 742.061(1) provides:
(Emphasis added.)
The trial court concluded that defendants, who had paid $86,134.92 to plaintiffs for wages after plaintiffs made a claim on the bond, made a tender within the meaning of ORS 742.061(1). Alternatively, the trial court held that, in any event, plaintiffs had recovered nothing on the claim against the bond and, therefore, even if defendants had tendered nothing, plaintiffs' recovery did not "exceed the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action" under the plain language of ORS 742.061(1).