North Miami Educ. Ass'n v. NORTH MIAMI COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
[…] The Administration and the Board are directed, in the future, to comply fully with the provisions of Article X, Section D, and Article XII, Sections A, B and E of the Master Contract with regard to all bargaining unit teachers, nonpermanent, semi-permanent and permanent. No other remedy is directed.

(R. 95).

Plaintiffs argue that the Arbitrator's decision and award was in manifest disregard of Indiana statutory law, and contains gross errors of judgment in law that are apparent on the face of the Award. Specifically, Plaintiffs rely on Ind.Code § 34-57-2-13 of the Uniform Arbitration Act to argue that the Arbitrator's award should be vacated. In relevant portion, that statute provides:

(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
* * * * *
(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award can not be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted;
* * * * *
but the fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.