North Michigan Land & Oil Corp. v. Public Service Com'n
[…] They assert that price approval authority is limited to preventing discrimination against producers and to promoting conservation. Appellants distinguish the leading authorities on a number of grounds.

The authorities are Antrim Resources v. Public Service Comm., 179 Mich.App. 603, 446 N.W.2d 515 (1989), and Miller Bros. v. Public Service Comm., 180 Mich.App. 227, 446 N.W.2d 640 (1989).

Those decisions recognize the PSC's authority to approve gas purchase prices between a common purchaser, such as Consumers, and Michigan producers under § 10 of Act 9, M.C.L. § 483.110; M.S.A. § 22.1320, which provides in part:

Thereafter [filing initial price schedule] a going common purchaser or common carrier of natural gas may alter or amend its price paid, rates, charges and conditions of service by application to and approval by the commission in the same manner and by the same process and under the same legal limitations and like right as are now provided by statute for the regulation by the commission of the rates for electricity transmitted in this state. [Emphasis added.]

The statutory reference is to 1909 PA 106, M.C.L. § 460.551 et seq.; M.S.A. § 22.151 et seq.