Northeast Bancorp, Inc. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 87-1365
[…] See 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1818(j). 2 Petitioners contend however, that this bar, which carries a criminal penalty, does not apply to service as a bank holding company officer. The dispute between petitioners and the Board turns then on the interpretation of an amendment to section 1818(b)(3) which extends a number of provisions of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, including subsection (j), to apply to bank holding companies "in the same manner as they apply to a state member insured bank" (a state member insured bank is, it will be recalled, regulated by the Federal Reserve Board). 3

Petitioners argue that this amendment only conferred power on the Board to remove bank holding company officers, a power that prior to the amendment the Board lacked.