Northern California River v. City of Healdsburg
[…] To that end, the statute, among other things, prohibits "the discharge of any pollutant by any person" except as provided in the Act. § 1311(a).

After the CWA was passed, an issue arose concerning the extent to which wetlands adjacent to navigable waters constitute "waters of the United States." In 1978, the Army Corps of Engineers ("ACOE") issued regulations defining "waters of the United States" to include "adjacent wetlands." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7). The regulations specifically provide that "[t]he term `waters of the United States' means," among other things, "[w]etlands adjacent to waters." Id. The regulations further specify that "[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are `adjacent wetlands.'" 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c).

The Supreme Court has since confirmed that regulable waters of the United States include tributaries of traditionally navigable waters and wetlands adjacent to navigable waters and their tributaries.