Northern Illinois Home Builders Ass'n, Inc. v. County of Du Page
[…] Since the material facts pertinent to the constitutional issues are not disputed in this case, we may determine the correctness of the ruling on the question of law independently of the trial court's judgment. Midland Management Co. v. Helgason (1993), 241 Ill.App.3d 899, 903-04, 181 Ill.Dec. 570, 608 N.E.2d 643.

We first address the argument of plaintiff Joe Keim Builders, Inc. (Keim), that section 5-918 of the second enabling act requires Du Page County to refund $12,987 in impact fees which Keim paid from September 5, 1989, to March 10, 1990. Section 5-918 provides in relevant part:

"(a) Conformance of Existing Ordinances. A unit of local government which currently has in effect an impact fee ordinance or resolution shall have not more than 12 months from July 26, 1989 to bring its ordinance or resolution into conformance with the requirements imposed by this Act * * *.

(b) Exemption of Developments Receiving Site Specific Development Approval. No development which has received site specific development approval from a unit of local government within 18 months before the first date of publication by the unit of local government of a notice of public hearing to consider land use assumptions relating to the development of a comprehensive road improvement plan and imposition of impact fees and which has filed for building permits or certificates of occupancy within 18 months of the date of approval of the site specific development plan shall be required to pay impact fees for permits or certificates of occupancy issued within that 18 month period.

* * * * * *

(c) Exception to the Exemption of Developments Receiving Site Specific Development Approval. Nothing in this Section shall require the refund of impact fees previously collected by units of local government in accordance with their ordinances or resolutions, if such ordinances or resolutions were adopted prior to the effective date of this Act and provided that such impact fees are encumbered as provided in Section 5-916." 605 ILCS 5/5-918(a), (b), (c) (West 1992).